Nokia Fiber Router Setup | ONU | AdminGPON | G-140W | Nokia ONT

Nokia Fiber Router, G-140W-C is an Easy, powerful, all-standard-compliant, and highly integrated GPON Optical Network Termination (ONT) device also known as Fiber Router.

Nokia Fiber routers can be used in residential, Small Office Home offices (SOHO), and enterprise environments providing highly reliable broadband service.

Related: Mikrotik RB5009

Related: Raisecom ISCOM HT-803-N

Table of Contents

Admingpon

AdminGpon is the default username for Nokia ONUs. Most Fiber Routers are also known as ONT and Nokia ONT has their default username as AdminGpon.

AdminGpon Password

ALC#FGU

Nokia ONT

Nokia G-140W-C is Optical Network Terminal (ONT) that is equipped with an ITU-T G.984 compliant GPON optical interface, and provides the following user interfaces:

  • Four auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Ethernet interfaces for high-speed Internet access and IPTV or Video on Demand (VOD) service.
  • One voice (VoIP) service port.
  • Two USB ports
  • 2.4G(802.11b/g/n) WIFI
  • 5 GHz(802.11ac) WIFI in Newer Models.

Nokia Fiber Router: Features

Nokia Fiber Router G-140W Product Features

  • Support for multiple simultaneous users.
  • Advanced VLAN Bridge, supporting a variety of operating modes.
  • Support for WEB configurable ONU authentication password.
  • Supports traffic classification and powerful QoS features to meet the needs of different residential or business services.
  • Support USB devices to plug in.
  • Support 2.4G 802.11b/g/n wireless adapter to associate.
  • Support 5G 802.11ac wireless adapter to associate

Nokia Router Login

To log in to Nokia Router please follow the steps below:

  • Connect your Laptop or Pc to Nokia Router using an RJ45 Ethernet Cable or you can also use Wireless Network
  • Open a Web Browser and type the IP Address of your Nokia Router 192.168.1.254 (printed on the backside of the router)
  • The Nokia Router Login page will be opened like below
nokia router login
Nokia Router Login Page
  • In the login screen, enter the Username and Password and Click Login
  • You will now be logged in to Nokia Router
  • After successful login, you will see a Dashboard like below
Nokia Home Gateway Login
Nokia Home Gateway Login

Nokia Router Login Details

Nokia Router IP Address

192.168.1.254

Nokia Router Username

AdminGPON

Nokia Router Password

ALC#FGU

Nokia Fiber Router Setup

Nokia ONU Configuration

Nokia G-140 Tear Down

In our Community Discussions, people were concerned about the poor WiFi coverage of this ONU. So we thought to take a look at it and opened up the router. Let’s have a look.

Nokia Fiber Router Setup
Nokia router g-140 teardown

View the Components of the Nokia G-140 ONU

Nokia Fiber Router Setup
Nokia G-140 WiFi Antenna

The Nokia G-140 has a built-in antenna, but the antenna used in the router is not so powerful. The WiFi antenna is a built-in PCB and does not have enough power to Transmit WiFi signals for a Long Range.

The WiFi suffers even in a small area. Nokia should have used at least 5 dbi External Omni Antenna.

Nokia Fiber Router Setup
Nokia G-140 Unused WiFi Antenna Port

In the above image, you guys can see there’s a second port for WiFi Antenna which is not used, If the second port was also used then we could expect More Stable WiFi from this device.

Nokia Fiber Router Setup
Nokia Router

Nokia G-140 Connections and Login

RJ45 Ethernet Interfaces (LAN1/2/3/4)

Connect the computer network interface or other network devices (such as Ethernet switch, IPTV Set-Top-Box, and Printers) to the Ethernet LAN ports of the G-140W-Cushing an RJ45 cable.

The 4 LAN ports are 10/100/1000M Ethernet interfaces. It auto senses the Ethernet interface speed to 10Mbps, 100Mbps, or 1000Mbps.

RJ11 Voice Interface(TEL)

Connect the telephone set or Fax machine to the TEL ports of the G-140W-Cushing an RJ11 cable. The TEL1 ports are FXS interfaces providing services to voice and/or fax devices.

PON Broadband Interface (OPTICAL)

Connect the Fiber Interface point provided by the Broadband Internet Services Provider to the OPTICAL port of the G-140W Router Cushing a single-mode fiber optics cable with an SC/APC connector.

There is a cover to protect the optical port. Remove the cover before making the connection.

Power Interface (POWER)

To power up the device, simply just Connect the power adapter provided in the package of the Nokia Fiber Router G-140W-C. Connect the power adapter to the power socket. Press the ON/OFF button. Ensure the power LED indicator is on.

FAQ

What is the password of admin GPON?

The password of adminGPON is ALC#FGU

What is my GPON home gateway?

You can log in to your ONUs Home gateway by visiting the default IP address for GPON Home Gateway.

How do I find my GPON home gateway username and password?

You can find the password for GPON Home Gateway on the backside of the router.

Share this post
IcyFlame Studio
IcyFlame Studio

Your Destination For All Technology Needs !!

16 Comments

  1. Cannot access to router page. With the IP it shows refused connection and router page doesn’t load up

  2. Good afternoon, my modem is the Nokia G240WC, and the Master password does not work, is there any other way to access the master configuration or a way to install an unlocked firmware?
    Thank you very much in advance!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *